Privacy Policy

Blue Illusion Australia Pty Ltd recognises that your personal information is important and that you may be concerned with its collection, use, and disclosure. This Privacy Policy explains how personal information is treated as you access and interact with Blue Illusion.

Scope of our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy applies to the personal information we collect, store, maintain, and use. It regards our customers, the visitors to our website, our social media pages, and all other online digital services.

Consent

By using our services, you agree to this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection and use of information by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please note that we reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy without notice. We encourage you to check this policy regularly for any modifications or updates. Your continued use of our services after changes have been posted on our website indicates your acceptance of these changes.

When do we collect information about you?

We collect personal information in the following ways:

  • When you purchase goods or services from us (either online, in-store, or over the telephone)
  • When you process payments
  • When you subscribe to our newsletters
  • When you set up an account with us
  • When you request a refund, or exchange of product
  • When you browse one of our websites
  • When you submit an enquiry through our website
  • When you provide information to our team members
  • When you enter competitions or promotions that we run
  • When you complete surveys, or provide online feedback or product reviews
  • When you publicly comment about us on social media sites (e.g., so that we can answer questions about our products)
  • If you are a candidate for employment and complete forms in relation to the recruitment process.

This applies to our services in-store and online.

We also make use of “cookies” on our website, which may collect and store personal information. Cookies are small pieces of information captured when your device is used to access online content. We use cookies to ensure a more streamlined online shopping experience, to identify and store your personal preferences without the need for saving them, and to provide you with appropriate and relevant promotions. We may use temporary (session) cookies or permanent cookies when you access our website, which allows us to recognise your browser and track the web pages you have visited. You can switch off cookies by adjusting the settings on your web browser.

Most internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you will need to adjust the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer. Please note that some of our online services will not function if your browser does not accept cookies. By using our online services, you consent to the use of cookies.

We also use Google Analytics Advertising Features to promote our services. Google and other third parties collect data about traffic to this site via advertising cookies and identifiers. This enables us to display ads on other sites that are relevant to you, based on your previous visits to this site.

What information do we collect?

Following are examples of information we may collect:

  • Your name
  • Your address and postcode
  • Your telephone number(s)
  • Your gender, birthdate, and occupation
  • Your purchase history
  • Your company name (if applicable)
  • Your Internet Protocol (IP) address, server address, domain name and information on your browsing activity (including date and time you access our sites) when visiting one of our websites.
  • Information about your shopping preferences/ selections
  • Any other information you may provide to us

Why do we collect this information?

We collect information through our websites in an effort to improve your shopping experience, as well as communicate with you about our products, services, and promotions.

How we hold your personal information

Blue Illusion may hold your personal information in electronic, or in hard copy form. If you provide information to us electronically, we retain this information in our computer systems and databases. This includes computer software programs, internet servers, and hosted internet solutions provided by third parties. If you provide information to us in hard copy (paper) this information is normally retained in our files and a copy is made to our electronic files.

Do we share personal information with third parties?

When you click on links and banners on our site that take you to third party websites, you will be subject to the third party's privacy policies. While we support the protection of privacy on the internet, we cannot be held responsible for the actions of any third-party websites.

Disclosure of personal information to overseas recipients

Blue Illusion is likely to disclose the personal information that it collects and holds about you to third parties who are not in Australia (such as third parties who are located in the United States of America and New Zealand) for one or more of the purposes set out in this policy e.g., to provide you the goods/services you have purchased. Some of the jurisdictions in which these third parties are located may have less protective privacy and data protection laws than Australia.

Marketing

Occasionally we may use your personal information that we have collected to promote and market products and services to you through methods such as email, SMS, regular mail, social media, and other digital channels.

We will not use your personal information for marketing purposes where you have opted out of receiving such communications. If you have indicated a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method wherever practical to do so.

You can unsubscribe from emails by clicking the unsubscribe link on the footer of the email communication you have received. You may also update your personal information by editing your online profile. Once you have told us you no longer wish to receive information about our services, we will no longer contact you. We will keep your basic details on our ‘do not contact’ database so that we do not contact you again.

Please note that when you create an account with us your details will be added to our marketing database to receive information relating to Blue Illusion and our products.

Security

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. This includes internal and external security, restricting access to personal information, maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access, and regularly reviewing our technology to maintain security. 

We take website and credit card security extremely seriously, and always endeavour to provide a secure and safe platform on which to conduct online transactions. http://www.blueillusion.com uses the industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts your information as it is transmitted over the internet. This encryption scrambles details such as credit card numbers, billing details, and delivery addresses so that other computers are generally unable to decipher the information, ensuring privacy and security. To make sure you are accessing a secure server, check for the unbroken key or closed lock symbol located generally either at the bottom left or top right of your browser window. If it appears, then SSL is active. You can double check this by looking at the URL as well. If SSL is active, then the first characters of that line will read 'https' rather than just 'http'. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Ensure you logout when you have finished visiting the Blue Illusion online store especially if you access the Blue Illusion online store from a shared computer

How you may access your information

You may review or change your personal information related to your use of our services by signing into your account on the Blue Illusion website and navigating to ‘’My Account’’. If you would like to know what information we hold about you, please Contact us.

Normally we will provide a record of your personal information to you via your preferred contact method (phone, email, or mail), and we may charge a fee.

If your request is unlawful or may interfere with the privacy of others, we may reasonably refuse to provide access to your personal information.

Correction of your personal information

If you would like us to update or amend your personal information, please Contact us and we will make the requested amendments.

We may ask you to verify your identity to ensure that personal information we hold is not improperly accessed.

Privacy complaints

If you have any questions or concerns relating to our privacy policy, our use of personal information, or if you wish to access, update, or correct the personal information we hold about you, you can do so by contacting us here.

Please provide sufficient detail about the information in question to help us locate it.  We will then use all commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine if there is a problem and take the necessary corrective action.

Where you express any concerns that we have interfered with your privacy or otherwise breached the Australian Privacy Principles, we will swiftly respond to let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a further response.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy by publishing the revised privacy policy on our website. We encourage you to check this policy regularly for any modifications or updates. Your continued use of our services after any changes have been posted on our website indicates your acceptance of these changes.

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or any other matter, please Contact us via our submission form or call us on 1800 208 205.

Blue Illusion ABN 65006678566

2-8 Inkerman Grove

St Kilda, VIC, 3182